Search Here

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

CASE 2: RIGHT ILIAC FOSSA PAIN

History

A 19-year-old man presents with a 2-day history of abdominal pain. The pain started in the central abdomen and has now become constant and has shifted to the right iliac fossa.
The patient has vomited twice today and is off his food. His motions were loose today, but there was no associated rectal bleeding.

Examination

The patient has a temperature of 37.8°C and a pulse rate of 110/min. On examination of his abdomen he has localized tenderness and guarding in the right iliac fossa. Urinalysis is clear.

Investigations

Haemoglobin                  14.2 g/dL                                  11.5–16.0 g/dL
Mean cell volume            86 fL                                         76–96 fL
White cell count              19 109/L                                   4.0–11.0 109/L
Platelets                            250 109/L                              150–400 109/L
Sodium                               136 mmol/L                            135–145 mmol/L
Potassium                        3.5 mmol/L                              3.5–5.0 mmol/L
Urea                                      5.0 mmol/L                             2.5–6.7 mmmol/L
Creatinine                         62 μmol/L                               44–80 μmol/L
C-reactive protein         20 mg/L                                    5 mg/L



Questions

• What is the likely diagnosis?
• What are the differential diagnoses for this condition?
• How would you manage this patient?
• What are the complications of any surgical intervention that may be required?

Solve and Reply in comments :)
Answers will be published later, Stay updated!
 

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

I'm not sure why but this web site is loading extremely slow for me. Is anyone else having this problem or is it a problem on my end? I'll check back later and see if the problem still exists.
My web site :: Sandpoint waterfront

Amjad Ali said...

1. Acute appendicitis.
2. Renal colic,perforation,hernia.tumor etc.
3. after confirmation ,clinically and pathologically, shifted to surgical intervention.
4. continuous shock,abscess,peritonitis.
thanks

Chirag Jain said...

chirag jain
YUppppp mostly appendicitis

Post a Comment

Be Social, Share This

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Blogger Templates